Simply

To provide you with our services - information will need to be collected - Weddings & Events require much planning - We will treat you, your guests and your information with the level of privacy and respect we expect.

We very much dislike spam and over the top marketing.

Privacy Policy

Hopewood House is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.hopewoodhouse.com.au,  via online forms, your requests to access our information, your requests for information, your details related to providing our services, conversations, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies (We think you should delete your cookies regularly - it seems a good practice) and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•           For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•           For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•           With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•           Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•           Where required or authorised by law.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information/relevant information may be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 2 years.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Hopewood House will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Personal information

The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

  • information you provide to us;

  • details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you;

  • your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour;

  • information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider;

  • information about you and your requirements as required to fulfill our services.

  • additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and

  • any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties. To provide you with our Services – Weddings, Private Events, Corporate Events, Our Website, Tickets, E-mail Communications, E-Mail Marketing - Newsletter & Promotions, and Public Events.

Collection and use of personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;

  • to contact and communicate with you;

  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes;

  • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;

  • to run competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you;

  • for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you;

  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have

Terms & Conditions / Refund Policy: PUBLIC EVENT TICKETS

If a participant is unable to attend the event and needs to cancel their place, the following will apply:

  • Hopewood House will allow the participant to nominate a replacement participant, as long as the replacement participant agrees to the same arrangements made for the original participant, and Hopewood House is notified in writing; at least (14 Days) prior to the day of the event; or if this is not appropriate;

  • If Hopewood House is notified in writing at least (14 Days) prior to the day of the event; Hopewood House will arrange for a refund of money paid, minus a reasonable administration charge of $52.00 (AUD);

  • Cancellations within (14 Days) of the event - No refunds will be issued.

WEBSITE & E-COMMERCE INFORMATION

  Our website, email marketing, and e-commerce function is provided by Squarespace.

You can read their Privacy Policy here: https://www.squarespace.com/privacy

Our e-commerce payments checkout is provided by and processed by Stripe.

This enables us to sell tickets to the Public to attend our Public Events.

Hopewood House does not process your payment information.

You can read their (Stripe) Privacy Policy here: https://stripe.com/au/privacy

You can read their (Stripe) Checkout User Terms of Service — Australia document here: https://stripe.com/au/checkout/legal

You can read about their (Stripe) Payment Terms here: https://stripe.com/payment-terms/legal

You can read about the additional terms applicable to the Payment Services (Stripe/Westpac): https://stripe.com/westpac/legal

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Hopewood House

201 CENTENNIAL ROAD, BOWRAL NSW 2576

Contact: Janet Storrier

events@storrier.com

(+61) 401 058 710